Township Board

Board Meetings - 2nd Wednesday of month at 7PM

Township Hall office hours: T & TH 9-5; Wed 9-1

Click here for list of monthly meetings.

269-424-3025

Supervisor - Bill Saunders (x3)

Email: scsupervisor@sisterlakescable.com

 

Clerk - Lorri Behnke (x4)

Email: silvercreek@sisterlakescable.com

View election information here.

 

Treasurer - Maureen Kuriata (x1)

Email: slaua@sisterlakescable.com

Tuesdays and Thursday 10am to 4pm (taxes)

Wednesdays 10am - 1pm (sewer)

To view tax and sewer information, click here.

 

 

Planning Commission

-Meets 4th Wednesday of every month at 7pm

Terry Harris, Chairman

Tim Feirick, Vice Chairman

Debbie Brown, Secretary

John Joossens

Nick Barnes

Jon Tidey

Trustee Mick Braman- Board Representative

Board of Review

-Meets in March, July & December

Bernard Herold, Jr

Patty Bartley

Larry Hewitt
Wendy Fitzgerald-Alternate

Supervisor Bill Saunders - Secretary

 

​​Public Safety Committee

-Meets Quarterly

The Public Safety Committee is made up of volunteers who make recommendations to the Township Board regarding police, fire and ambulance services.

Public Safety Committee members are:

John Joossens

Jean Rowe

Joe Moore

William Crawford

 (chairperson)

Mike Grice, Asst. Chief

 

Trustee - Mick Braman

Email: sctrusteebraman@sisterlakescable.com

Serves on the SCT Planning Commission

 

 

Trustee - Mike Glynn

Email: sctrusteeglynn@sisterlakescable.com

Serves on the SCT Zoning Board of Appeals

 

 

 

Zoning Board of Appeals

-Meets as needed

Thomas Brown - Chairman​

​Dave Grabemeyer

Wendy Fitzgerald, Secretary

Nick Barnes

Jean Rowe-Alternate

Trustee Mike Glynn - Board Representative

Russom Park Board

Mike Glynn

Joe Moore

Jim Humphreys

(other members are from the City of Dowagiac)

SCT Parks/Rec Committee

-Meets second Thursday of the month or as needed.

The Parks and Rec Committee is made up of volunteers who make recommendations to the Township Board and work on the Community Recreation Plan.

Parks and Rec Committee members are:

Tim Feirick

Bonnie Hague

Joe Moore

Nan Roach

Jim Humphreys (chair)

Mike Glynn (trustee and liaison)

List of board/commission members and term expiration dates, click here